Data Protection Policy

About us
Blue Bear Coffee Co. is the trading name of The Justice Business CIC, a registered social enterprise selling speciality coffee to raise money and awareness for organisations fighting human trafficking and caring for survivors.
Incorporated in September 2018 as Community Interest Company no: 11592634
Registered Address:
Unit 5, 20 Station Rd, London. SE25 5AJ
General Data Protection Regulation
Under the GDPR, Blue Bear Coffee has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you, or have about you from other sources. The GDPR has a set of rules and guidelines we must follow when handling your personal information. These are referred to as Data Protection Principles.
All personal data we store is held securely and we have security measures in place to protect it.
Blue Bear is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller. Our registration number is ZA549507.
If you would like to find out more about how we use your personal information, you can contact: info@bluebearcoffee.com
How we use and store your personal information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect and store your personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
  • Customers
  • Overview of data collected
  • Friends of Blue Bear (recipients of our newsletter)
  • Overview of data collected
  • Staff and recruitment applicants
We do this, so we can:
  • recruit and appoint staff (i.e. to set up employment or volunteering contract)
  • operate payroll
  • conduct performance reviews
  • offer support requirements in your role
  • comply with legal or industry standards, to ensure that your tax and National Insurance are recorded against your name (e.g. to prove eligibility to work in the UK, complete DBS checks and meet our Health and Safety requirements)
  • conduct transactional surveys to monitor and improve our services, for example following training courses
  • risk assess you for lone working
  • monitor diversity in our applicants and workforce, as recommended by the Equality and Human Rights Commission. The information you give us in this section will not be seen by the hiring manager during the application process, and will not affect your application. Monitor our premises, and for safeguarding and security reasons
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information when:
  • we need to perform the contract we entered with you
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
Legal basis for processing
Our legal bases for processing personal data:
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract (i.e. provision of services set out in the tenancy agreement);
  • Because we have your consent (i.e. agreement) to us processing your personal information. You can withdraw your consent at any time. This is explained further below in the section entitled ‘Your rights under GDPR’
How we manage your personal information
We process your personal information in accordance with the principles of GDPR.
We will treat your personal information fairly and lawfully and we will ensure that information is:
  • processed for limited purpose
  • kept up-to-date, accurate, relevant and not excessive
  • not kept longer than is necessary
  • kept secure.
  • We are committed to keeping your personal details up to date, and we encourage you to inform us about any changes needed to ensure your details are accurate.
Who might we share your personal information with?
Blue Bear Coffee Co. is an online e-commerce retailer. We work in partnership with Clifton Coffee Roasters (C2 Island Trade Park Bristow Broadway, Avonmouth, Bristol, BS11 9FB. Comp No: 05235341). Clifton roast our coffee and send it directly to our customers. They therefore handle a necessary amount of our customer information in order to fulfil that service. Clifton use Royal Mail and Fed Ex to ship customer orders. Find their privacy policy at: https://cliftoncoffee.co.uk/privacy-policy/
We use Paypal, Shopify Payments and Stripe to process online payments.
Blue Bear Coffee will never sell personal information to a third party.
International transfers of personal data
Our website is hosted within the UK. Our other systems are generally located on our premises, or elsewhere within Europe, but some services used for email campaigns, responding to enquiries regarding our care homes and completing online surveys are located outside of Europe.
Where data is transferred outside Europe, we will make sure that transfers are only made to countries in which the European Commission has made an ‘adequacy decision’, or where appropriate safeguards are in place.
How long do we keep information?
We have a data retention schedule, which sets out how long we keep different types of information for. We follow legal requirements and best practice.
Please contact us if you would like a copy of the schedule.
Your rights under GDPR
Access to personal information
Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights, including the right to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of it. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).
To make a subject access request, please email us at: info@bluebearcoffee.com
We will respond to your request with all the information we are legally required to provide within 30 days.
Withdrawal of consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your information at any time.
Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review.
We will update it if we undertake any new or amended processing. This privacy notice was last updated on 13 March 2019.
How to contact us
If you want to find out more about this, please contact: info@bluebearcoffee.com
Complaints
If you are still not happy with our response, you have the right to appeal directly to the regulator – the Information Commissioners’ Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113.